Choose your dates:

  1. Tuesday, December 7, 2021

  2. Wednesday, December 8, 2021

Data Incident

Louisville, KY – [09.17.2021] – 21c Museum Hotels (“21c”) announced today that it is notifying or has notified impacted individuals of a security incident involving personal information. 

21c is undertaking this notification process due to unauthorized access to a small number of employee email accounts by external actors. As soon as the data breach was discovered, 21c took steps to eliminate further unauthorized access and began an investigation with the assistance of data security experts. After an intensive and lengthy investigation, that included a review of all emails and attachments in the affected mailboxes, 21c determined that personal information contained within the compromised mailboxes was among the items accessible to the unauthorized party(ies), including some or all of the following information belonging to employees and some guests, if that information was provided to 21c or affiliated companies, and available within the affected mailboxes: dates of birth, Social Security numbers, health insurance related information, financial account information, and driver’s license information.  

Most affected individuals have or will be receiving notices directly to their addresses on file. 21c could not locate address information for a small number of individuals despite best efforts. If you believe your information could have been compromised, you may contact our call center at (855) 537-2116.

21c takes the security of personal information seriously and has taken steps to increase network security measures and employee training. 

While the forensic investigation to-date has found no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of any person’s personal information, 21c is offering two years of free identity theft and credit monitoring services to all affected individuals. A dedicated call center is available at 1-855-537-2116 from Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., Eastern Time, excluding major U.S. national holidays. 

Consumers should also be aware of the following information:

For residents of Iowa: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.

For residents of Oregon: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.

For residents of New Mexico:  You are advised to review personal account statements and credit reports, as applicable, to detect errors resulting from the security incident. You have rights pursuant to the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.  Please visit https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf  or see the contact information for the Federal Trade Commission listed below.

For residents of District of Columbia, Illinois, Maryland, New York, North Carolina, and Rhode Island:

You can obtain information from the District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, New York, and Rhode Island Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.

DC Attorney General

441 4th Street NW

Washington, D.C. 20001

1-202-727-3400

www.oag.dc.gov 

Maryland Office of 

Attorney General

200 St. Paul Place

Baltimore, MD 21202

1-888-743-0023

www.oag.state.md.us

New York Attorney General

120 Broadway

3rd Floor

New York, NY 10271

800-771-7755

www.ag.ny.gov 

North Carolina Attorney General

9001 Mail Service Ctr

Raleigh, NC 27699

1-877-566-7226

www.ncdoj.com

Rhode Island Office of Attorney General

150 South Main Street 

Providence RI 02903

1-401-274-4400

www.riag.ri.gov

Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center

600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, DC 20580

1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)  www.identitytheft.gov

Massachusetts and Rhode Island residents: You have the right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft.

For residents of all states:

It is recommended that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing payment card account statements and monitoring your credit reports for unauthorized activity. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.

Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alerts with the three credit bureaus by phone and online with Equifax (https://assets.equifax.com/assets/personal/Fraud_Alert_Request_Form.pdf), Experian (https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html), or Transunion (https://www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert). A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit. Initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years. The phone numbers for all three credit bureaus are at the bottom of this page. 

Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.

Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below. The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze for yourself or your spouse or a minor under 16: (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; (5) Proof of current address, such as current utility or telephone bill, bank or insurance statement; (6) legible photocopy of government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and (7) if you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue. It is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.

Equifax Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

800-525-6285

Experian Security Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013-9544

https://www.experian.com/help/

888-397-3742

TransUnion Security Freeze

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19014-0200

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

800-680-7289

Protecting the personal information of its employees and guests remains a top priority. 21c sincerely apologizes for any inconvenience this incident may cause.

Connect with us

COVID-19 ALERT: Read more on our #ALLSAFE cleanliness protocols and Cancellation Policies